Jump to content


2008 All state team


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 GHSGRAD77

GHSGRAD77

    Gold Member

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 385 posts

Posted 27 November 2008 - 12:34 PM


Mee the 73rd News-Gazette All-State Football Team

First team

QUARTERBACKS

Player

High school Ht. Wt. Yr. Coach

Bob Asmussen's comment

Charlie Goro

Maine South 6-2 192 Sr. David Inserra

Vanderbilt-bound leader of 8A finalist was runner-up to Hawthorne as News-Gazette POY



Darren Jones Thornton 6-3 195 Sr. Bill Mosel

Illinois, Iowa, Wisconsin among the schools pursuing the talented thrower/runner



Jordan Lynch

Chicago Mount Carmel 6-1 205 Sr. Frank Lenti

Northern Illinois recruit, the Chicago Catholic Blue Offensive MVP, had 15 TDs, 1 INT going into semifinal



Miles Osei

Prospect 6-1 180 Jr. Brent Pearlman

Expected to be highly sought after as a senior, he threw and ran for 3,475 yards, 40 touchdowns



John Whitelaw

Hinsdale Central 6-1 180 Jr. Mike DiMatteo

Leader of the 8A finalists has thrown for 1,984 yards, 17 TDs and run for 1,174 and 20 scores



RUNNING BACKS

Andrew Brewer

Mahomet-Seymour 5-9 190 Sr. Keith Pogue

News-Gazette All-Area pick, who ran for 2,365 yards and 32 touchdowns, is a likely college wrestler



Michael Ratay

Geneva 5-10 205 Sr. Rob Wicinski

Western Sun Offensive Player of the Year has 2,766 rushing yards, 44 TDs going into 7A final



Tim Riley

Oswego 6-3 230 Sr. David Keely

Northwestern-bound running back/safety ran for 1,574 yards, scored 23 touchdowns



Cameron White

Antioch 5-9 175 Sr. Brian Glashagel

Division I prospect averaged 14 yards per carry in regular season, helping Sequoits to first 9-0 record in 25 years



Gary Wilson

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 5-8 185 Sr. Ken Leonard

Speedster, who is averaging 10 yards per carry for Class 6A finalists, scored a pair of critical TDs in semifinal win



RECEIVERS/TIGHT ENDS

Kraig Appleton

East St. Louis 6-3 200 Sr. Darren Sunkett

Illinois recruit, who will play in the U.S. Army All-American Game, averaging 23 yards per catch



Terry Hawthorne

East St. Louis 6-1 185 Sr. Darren Sunkett

News-Gazette POY, who has made a commitment to Illinois, leads team with 18 touchdown catches, 7 INTs



Jimmie Hunt

Cahokia 6-1 200 Jr. Antwyne Golliday

Two-way player for 5A semifinalist scored 17 TDs, averaging 27 yards per catch



OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Sean Cascarano

Glenbrook South 6-6 262 Sr. Mike Noll

Three-year starter picked Virginia over offers from Arizona, Cincinnati, Indiana, Michigan State and others



Gus Handler

Barrington 6-4 265 Sr. Joe Sanchez

North Carolina State, Colorado, Ball State among those after Dan Doering clone



Jimmy Holtschlag

Quincy Notre Dame 6-7 315 Sr. Bill Connell

Connell calls Holtschlag "the best offensive lineman I've coached," ranking him ahead of Illini Jack Cornell



Trevor Rothstein

Lemont 6-1 270 Sr. Eric Michalsen

Three-year starter, who leads a powerhouse running attack for 6A semifinalist, has an Army offer



Patrick Ward

Providence 6-7 290 Sr. Mark Coglianese

Son of former Illini picked Northwestern over offers from Illinois, Iowa, Notre Dame, Wisconsin and others



Chris Watt

Glenbard West 6-4 290 Sr. Chad Hetlet

Notre Dame-bound star, named MVP of West Suburban Silver, had offers from UI, Ohio State, Penn State and others



DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Michael Buchanan

Homewood-Flossmoor 6-6 225 Sr. Kenneth Smith

Superstar recruit has offers from Illinois, California, Kansas, Michigan State and others after 100-tackle season



Cory Hofstetter

Geneva 6-4 245 Sr. Rob Wicinski

Conference Defensive Player of the Year for 7A finalist drawing interest from MAC, others



Ty Phillips

East St. Louis 6-2 260 Sr. Darren Sunkett

Keep an eye on the sackmaster in Saturday's Class 7A title game against Geneva



Zach Timm

Maine South 6-3 225 Sr. David Inserra

Ivy League-bound two-way player earned conference Defensive Player of the Year honors for 8A finalists



LINEBACKERS

Pat Dansdill

Wheaton Warrenville South 6-1 192 Sr. Ron Muhitch

Top defensive player in the DuPage Valley Conference had 106 tackles and five INTs, returning two for touchdowns



Charlie Heinzmann

Metamora 6-2 205 Sr. Pat Ryan

Talented two-way player, who had two sacks in 5A semifinal, has helped the defending champs to 27-game win streak



Martin Hopkins

Chicago St. Rita 6-3 235 Sr. Todd Kuska

Iowa-bound tackling machine, his conference's MVP, called best linebacker in school history by his coach



Garrett Richards

Glenbard West 6-2 210 Sr. Chad Hetlet

Defensive leader of 7A semifinalist, who set school record for career tackles, effective as pass rusher and in coverage



Antonio Taylor

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 6-2 210 Sr. Bill Schmidt

Leading tackler for Class 2A finalists makes many of his stops behind the line



Kyle Zelinsky

Bartlett 6-1 215 Sr. Eric Kramer

Air Force, Ball State, Central Mich., Western Mich. among choices for school record-holder in most defensive categories



DEFENSIVE BACKS

Mark Kachmer

Wheaton St. Francis 6-0 190 Sr. Greg Purnell

Talented two-way player a major reason Spartans will play for 5A title Friday morning



John Lantz

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 6-2 185 Sr. Ken Leonard

Do-everything player is school's all-time leading receiver and has four punt return and four kick return touchdowns



Ezra Thompson

Lincoln-Way East 6-2 195 Sr. Rob Zvonar

Miami (Ohio) commit had 80 tackles, 16 PBUs for the Griffins



SPECIALIST

Dan Orseske

Brother Rice 6-2 210 Sr. Steve Nye

Minnesota-bound punter follows in the footsteps of former Crusader Ryan Donahue, now a standout for Iowa



SPECIAL MENTION 100

QUARTERBACKS

Justin Barnes Maroa-Forsyth Jr.

Tim Dondanville Springfield SH-G Sr.

Dakota Getz Meridian Sr.

Josh Hasenberg Bartlett Sr.

Patrick Ivy Cahokia Jr.

Korey Kern Athens Sr.

Matt Lambert Kankakee Bishop McNamara Sr.

J.D. Learnard Salt Fork Sr.

Adam Rebholz Bloomington Central Catholic Sr.

Jordan Roberts Aurora Christian Sr.

Sean Robinson Rochester Jr.

Matt Rossi Palatine Sr.

Ben Sparkman Rock Island Sr.

Spencer Stanek Lincoln-Way East Sr.

Justin Vonder Haar Breese Mater Dei Sr.

Chandler Whitmer Downers Grove South Jr.

Chris Wilkins Genoa-Kingston Sr.

Brian Winters Columbia Sr.

Detchauz Wray East St. Louis Jr.

RUNNING BACKS

Dan Ardis Peoria Richwoods Sr.

David Arendt Concord Triopia Sr.

Reggie Byrd Rich East Sr.

Aaron Crossin New Berlin Sr.

Tyler Doll Glenbard North Sr.

John David Draminski Annawan/Wethersfield Sr.

Robbie Dunn Ottawa Marquette Jr.

Wes Ertmer Lena-Winslow Sr.

Greg Fuller Thornton Sr.

Matt Hillard Galena Sr.

Paul Hornstra Elmhurst Immaculate Conception Sr.

Tyler Hudetz Joliet Catholic Sr.

Lasteven McKinney Nazareth Academy Jr.

Nick Mlady Naperville North Sr.

Courtney Molton East St. Louis Jr.

Travis Mullen Normal Community Jr.

Matt Perez Maine South Jr.

Rob Renfrow Villa Grove Sr.

Denzel Stewart Champaign Central Jr.

Mike Trumpy Wheaton North Sr.

Eric Walters Mount Zion Sr.

RECEIVERS/TIGHT ENDS

Ryan Augsburger El Paso-Gridley Sr.

Vince Benedetto Crystal Lake South Sr.

Gunnar Edwards Tuscola Jr.

Aaron Fuehne Breese Mater Dei Sr.

Dalton Morgan DuQuoin Sr.

Matt Morse Aurora Christian Jr.

Aaron Rhoads Casey-Westfield Sr.

Dominic Walton Springfield SH-G Sr.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Zach Bosch Tuscola Sr.

Steve Bosilovatz Plainfield Central Sr.

Alex Corwin Metamora Sr.

Kyle Hartzell Illini West Sr.

Alex Helms Naperville North Sr.

Leon Hill Chicago Leo Sr.

Jordan Jeffries Oswego Sr.

Zach Liming Normal Community Sr.

Tyler Loos Sterling Jr.

Matt Purdom Elmhurst Immaculate Conception Sr.

Michael Schofield Sandburg Sr.

Matthew Smith Mount Zion Sr.

Andrew Sorgatz Wheaton North Sr.

Dusty Zaayer Westville Sr.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Frank Boenzi Geneva Jr.

Danny Carrigan Auburn Sr.

Chancellor Carter Loyola Academy Jr.

Pat Clegg Hinsdale Central Sr.

Chris Crim Cahokia Sr.

Demetrius Hill Kankakee So.

Roosevelt Holliday Bolingbrook Sr.

Chad Lucas Streator Sr.

Theo Odom Glenbard West Sr.

Derek Shay Cerro Gordo Sr.

Jace Shields North Fulton Sr.

Cory Tripp Shelbyville Sr.

Colton Underwood Washington Jr.

Tim Weidenbacher Naperville North Sr.

LINEBACKERS

Ethan Armstrong Ottawa Sr.

Stan Bobowski Wheaton St. Francis Sr.

Pete Damiani Lincoln-Way Central Sr.

Ethan Goodenough Morrison Sr.

Jake Keys Paris Sr.

Keith Marry Plainfield Central Sr.

Darius Moffett Chicago Hubbard Sr.

Michael Ray Pleasant Plains Sr.

John Sambo Wheaton North Sr.

Matt Scholl Polo Sr.

Ryan Stodden Galena Sr.

Andy Stuursma Chicago Christian Sr.

Brandon Tuggle Salt Fork Sr.

Adam Zindel Central A&M Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Charlie Balagna Farmington Sr.

Marcus Franklin Thornton Sr.

Mike Frericks Crystal Lake South Sr.

Jordan Johnson Champaign Central Sr.

Chad Hinshaw Normal Community Sr.

Alex McNulty Bolingbrook Sr.

Jake Sinkovec Mundelein Carmel Sr.

Colten Unzicker Fisher Sr.

Brandon Westphal Bolingbrook Sr.

SPECIALIST

Alex McMahon Westville Sr.

Disagree with our picks? Did we miss someone?



#2 jdurham

jdurham

    Elite Member

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,337 posts
  • Location:peoria, il

Posted 27 November 2008 - 03:11 PM

QUOTE (GHSGRAD77 @ Nov 27 2008, 12:34 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Jimmy Holtschlag

Quincy Notre Dame 6-7 315 Sr. Bill Connell

Connell calls Holtschlag "the best offensive lineman I've coached," ranking him ahead of Illini Jack Cornell


Is this guy related to Micah Holtschlag, a 1997 SHG grad and form lineman?
I am 99% Micah went to QU, and I saw him last year in Quincy, he was working for an engineering firm.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users